Is Chicken & Teriyaki Udon Noodle Bowl Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour enriched niacin
  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavor

bleached wheat flour enriched niacin

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Udon Noodles (bleached wheat flour enriched niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, salt, canola oil and extra virgin olive oil blend (canola oil and extra virgin olive oil), seasoned chicken breast meat with rib meat (chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, less than 2% of rice starch, vinegar, salt, sugar), teriyaki glaze (soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), sugar, water, less than 2% of rice starch, vinegar, salt, sugar), teriyaki glaze (soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), sugar, water, less than 2% of rice starch, vinegar, salt, sugar), natural flavor, garlic powder, malic acid, spice, sodium benzoate, less than 1/10 of 1% as a preservative, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, red bell pepper, broccoli, carrot, sesame seeds

Check Chicken & Teriyaki Udon Noodle Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodles · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
SoftSlimy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerMeal PrepOn The Go