Is Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Stroganoff 475g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme
  • 1422

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetables (Mushrooms (7%), Onion (7%)), Sunflower Oil, Thickeners (1422, Xanthan Gum), Tomato Puree (2%) (Reconstituted), Salt, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Butterfat (Milk) , White Vinegar, Mushroom Extract, Sour Cream Powder (0.3%) (Milk), Flavour, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Spice, Mustard Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Herb, Enzyme (Fish).

Check Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Stroganoff 475g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chicken Tonight Simmer Sauce Stroganoff 475g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryEarthyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping