Is Chicken Wings, Honey Garlic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy mono
  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy mono

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WINGS: CHICKEN WINGS (DRUMETTES AND WINGLETS), WATER, HONEY GARLIC SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MINCED GARLIC, HONEY, FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND ISOLATE, RICE STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, FLAVOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SPICES (ONION), SPICE EXTRACTS. HONEY GARLIC SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MINCED GARLIC, HONEY, FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE. RANCH SAUCE: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MUSTARD, BUTTERMILK POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEASONING, SPICES, HERBS, FLAVOUR (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 80, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, D

Check Chicken Wings, Honey Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chicken Wings, Honey Garlic is available at 7 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavory
Texture
JuicyTenderCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingGrillingLunch