Is chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- less of the flavors
- recipe suggestion proof of starch
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
less of the flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
boneless, skinless breasts oil), gum arabic, food with rib meat, water, 2% or less of the flavors, garlic flavor (from sunflower following: acetic acid, sugar, chicken broth, chicken fat, chicken stock, gutiled 8ready nutrition facs about 7 servings per container serving size recipe i 3 oz. (84g) 2 cups tyson® grilled &. breast 4 pita pocket bread ror 1 bag leaf lettuce 1 red onion, sliced amount per serving calories 110 % daily value* total fat 2.5g saturated fat 0.5g 3% 4 fomatoes, sliced 3% 1 cup plain yogurt trans fat og polyunsaturated fat 0g monounsaturated fat 1g combine chicken, a stuff each half of the mixture. sodium 570mg 25% erving suggestion: s vegetable sticks. dietary fiber og total sugars 2g includes 2g added sugars protein 19g 4% vitamin d omcg calcium omg tron omg potassium 330mg %0 8% "the % daily value tells vou how much a nutrient in a serving of food contrib tes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition adyice. po box 2020, springdale, ar 72765-2020 usa ©2020 tyson föods, inc. recipe suggestion proof of starch, molasses, natural flavors, onion powder, salt, sodium phosphates, sugar, sunflower oll, yeast extract.
Check chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Whole


