Is CHIKO, ASSORTED ECLAIRS & TOFFEES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • honey
  • whey powder
  • cow's whole milk powder
  • butter
  • glyceryl monostearate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM/PALM KERNEL OIL), SUNFLOWER OIL, COW'S WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SORBITOL, DESICCATED COCONUT POWDER, COFFEE POWDER, CARDAMOM POWDER, EMULSIFIERS [SOYA LECITHIN, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE (FROM PALM OIL)], SALT, NATURE IDENTICAL FLAVORS (BUTTER, HONEY, HAZELNUT, COCONUT, MILK, COFFEE, CARDAMOM, MINT, CREAM, ETHYL VANILLIN).

Check CHIKO, ASSORTED ECLAIRS & TOFFEES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go