Is Children's Tylenol® Pain + Fever Age 2–11 Grape Flavor Liquid 4 fl. oz. Box Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet grape flavor and smooth texture make it easy to administer orally to children ages 2–11; caregivers use the measured dose at home with syringe or dosing cup for fever and pain. Reviews note pleasant taste, quick effect, and straightforward dosing, with occasional complaints about packaging or inconsistent flavor acceptance.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet grape flavor and smooth texture make it easy to administer orally to children ages 2–11; caregivers use the measured dose at home with syringe or dosing cup for fever and pain. Reviews note pleasant taste, quick effect, and straightforward dosing, with occasional complaints about packaging or inconsistent flavor acceptance.
Ingredients
In Each 5 ml: Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (160 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. In Each 5 ml: Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, D&C Red 33, FD&C Blue 1, Flavors, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Microcrystalline Cellulose and Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Purifed Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum.
Check Children's Tylenol® Pain + Fever Age 2–11 Grape Flavor Liquid 4 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Children's Tylenol® Pain + Fever Age 2–11 Grape Flavor Liquid 4 fl. oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Children's Tylenol Pediatric Internal Analgesics, Chewables, Grape
Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box
Aleve All Day Strong 220 mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ea Box
Tylenol® 8 HR Muscle Aches & Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ct Box
Zyrtec Children's 24 Hr Children's Allergy Relief Syrup, Grape Flavor, 8 fl. oz
Where to buy
Children's Tylenol® Pain + Fever Age 2–11 Grape Flavor Liquid 4 fl. oz. Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


