Is Chilli con carne Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, long grain rice), beef (21%), passata, red kidney beans (6%), red pepper, water, onion, tomato paste, lemon juice, cornflour, smoked paprika, garlic purée, rapeseed oil, cumin powder, sugar, salt, coriander powder, chilli powder, beef extract, yeast extract, dried oregano, caramelised sugar syrup, ground bay leaf
Check Chilli con carne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chilli con carne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
About this product
Meat · Frozen


