Is Ching's Secret Hot Garlic Instant Noodles Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- flavour enhancer e 635
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Chloride, Thickener (e 508), Triphosphates (stabilizer E 451), Potassium Carbonate (acidity Regulator E 501), Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate (raising Agent E 500), Tertiary Butylhydroquinone (antioxidant E 319), Seasoning Mix: Dehydrated Garlic (38%), Salt, Mixed Spices (10.6%) [chilli, Turmeric, Ginger, Pepper], Corn Flour, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Disodium 5' - Ribonucleotides (flavour Enhancer E 635), Dehydrated Vegetables (2.4%) [carrot, Parsley], Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (soybean, Wheat, Salt), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent E 551), Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid (acidity Regulator E 330), Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors Contains Soybean and Wheat.
Check Ching's Secret Hot Garlic Instant Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ching's Secret Hot Garlic Instant Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cream of Wheat Original Flavor Instant Hot Cereal, Kosher, 12-1 oz Packets
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
About this product
Noodle · Dried


