Is Chipolatas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • colorant e120 carmin de cochenille

colorant e120 carmin de cochenille

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Viande De Porc, Assaisonnement:sel, Sucre,stabilisant Ce262 Acetate De Sodium, E331 Citrate De Sodium, Aintioxyoant Ce300 Acide Rscorbique, E3o1 Ascorbate De Sodiumd, Aromes Csupport:sirop De Glucose Deshydrate, Epices, Colorant E120 Carmin De Cochenille, Boyau Naturel De Mouton A Consomer Cuit A Coeur, Origine Viande:france No De Lot: 66 17-04-19 21-04-19 Emballe Le:

Check Chipolatas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTenderOily
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastSandwichSnacking