Is CHIPOTLE BEEF WITH TENDER BEEF, POTATOES, ONIONS, RED BELL, POBLANO & GREEN CHILE PEPPERS WITH A CHIPOTLE TOMATO SAUCE IN A FLAKY EMPANADA CRUST SANDWICHES, CHIPOTLE BEEF Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched flour
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • grill flavor
  • +2 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED HAMBURGER CRUMBLES (BEEF, SALT), BEEF FLAVORED BASE (WATER, DRIED BEEF STOCK, SALT, BACON FAT [TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE, ROASTED PEPPER PUREE, SPICES, CORN OIL, SMOKED PAPRIKA, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, 2% OR LESS OF CHILI POWDER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED CHIPOTLE CHILES, CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM VEGETABLE OIL], SMOKE FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), POTATOES (POTATOES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR]), RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, PASTRY MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES], ANNATTO/TURMERIC [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CHILE PEPPERS, ROASTED POBLANO CHILES, PALM OIL (PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID), 2% OR LESS OF ONIONS, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CALCIUM SULFATE, EGG WHITE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, SOY FLOUR, METHYLCELLULOSE.

Check CHIPOTLE BEEF WITH TENDER BEEF, POTATOES, ONIONS, RED BELL, POBLANO & GREEN CHILE PEPPERS WITH A CHIPOTLE TOMATO SAUCE IN A FLAKY EMPANADA CRUST SANDWICHES, CHIPOTLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking