Is Chipotle Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

Description
Sir Kensington's Chipotle Mayo is a high-quality product made with chipotle peppers, Spanish paprika, and a touch of garlic powder. It is a shelf-stable mayonnaise that adds a zesty kick to sandwiches. The mayo is gluten-free, Paleo diet-friendly, and verified by the Non-GMO Project, a nonprofit organization that ensures products are made without genetically modified ingredients. People appreciate the convenience of the squeeze bottles. Overall, Sir Kensington's Chipotle Mayo offers a flavorful and versatile option for those looking to enhance their sandwiches with a smoky and spicy twist.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavour
smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sir Kensington's Chipotle Mayo is a high-quality product made with chipotle peppers, Spanish paprika, and a touch of garlic powder. It is a shelf-stable mayonnaise that adds a zesty kick to sandwiches. The mayo is gluten-free, Paleo diet-friendly, and verified by the Non-GMO Project, a nonprofit organization that ensures products are made without genetically modified ingredients. People appreciate the convenience of the squeeze bottles. Overall, Sir Kensington's Chipotle Mayo offers a flavorful and versatile option for those looking to enhance their sandwiches with a smoky and spicy twist.
Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PASTE, FROZEN EGG YOLK, WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO, WHITE VINEGAR, ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR. SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC), SALT, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, CONCENTRATED LIME AND LEMON JUICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SMOKE FLAVOUR, SPICE EXTRACT, DISODIUM EDTA.
Check Chipotle Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chipotle Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Chipotle Mayonnaise is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


