Is Chobani Greek Yoghurt Limited Edition 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- skim milk
- natural flavours
- live yogurt cultures
- br>low fat yogurt
- low fat yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Fat Yogurt (85%), Blood Orange Blend (15%).<br>Low Fat Yogurt (85%) [Skim Milk, Cream, Live Yogurt Cultures], Blood Orange Blend (15% [Sugar, Blood Orange Juice Reconstituted (30%), Orange Pulp (16%), Water, Vegetable Gums (Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Paprika Extract, Mineral Salt (Calcium Citrate), Natural Flavours, Black Carrot and Blackcurrant Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate)].
Check Chobani Greek Yoghurt Limited Edition 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Greek Yoghurt Limited Edition 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chobani Greek Yoghurt Limited Edition 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


