Is Chobani Low Fat Passionfruit Yoghurt 170g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • calcium citrate

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt (82%), Passion Fruit Blend (18%). <br>Ingredients: Low Fat Yogurt (82%) [Skim Milk, Cream, Live Yogurt Cultures], Passion Fruit Blend (18%) [Sugar, Passion Fruit (33%), Water, Vegetable Gums (Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Mineral Salt (Calcium Citrate), Natural Flavours].

Check Chobani Low Fat Passionfruit Yoghurt 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chobani Low Fat Passionfruit Yoghurt 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep