Is Chobani No Added Sugar Greek Yoghurt Blueberry 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- acidophilus
- enzyme
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Skim Milk, Cream (Milk), Water, Blueberries (3%), Tapioca Flour, Natural Flavours, Citrus Fibre, Vegetable Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Enzyme (Lactase), Live Cultures (Milk).Live and Active Cultures, including Probiotics: S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. acidophilus, Bifidus and L. casei.
Check Chobani No Added Sugar Greek Yoghurt Blueberry 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani No Added Sugar Greek Yoghurt Blueberry 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
Chobani No Added Sugar Greek Yoghurt Blueberry 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


