Is Chobani Oat Coffee Creamer Vanilla Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chobani oat coffee creamer vanilla is a tasty and sweet addition to your morning coffee. People appreciate its smooth blending capabilities, making for a delightful and flavorful experience. The creamer provides a pleasant vanilla flavor that enhances the overall taste of your coffee. With positive feedback from users, Chobani oat coffee creamer vanilla is a popular choice for those looking to elevate their coffee-drinking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oat Blend (Water, Organic Whole Grain Oats), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rapeseed Oil (Low Erucic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Gellan Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate.

Check Chobani Oat Coffee Creamer Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking