Is Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Peach - 5.3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thick, creamy yogurt with a sweet, slightly tangy peach fruit layer; smooth base contrasted by soft fruit pieces. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or a simple dessert. Reviewers praise the convenient single-serve size, consistent texture, and dependable peach taste, while some report occasional fruit separation or uneven fruit distribution occasionally.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- cultured nonfat milk
- milk
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- acidophilus
- natural flavors
- nonfat yogurt
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy yogurt with a sweet, slightly tangy peach fruit layer; smooth base contrasted by soft fruit pieces. Commonly eaten for breakfast, snacks, or a simple dessert. Reviewers praise the convenient single-serve size, consistent texture, and dependable peach taste, while some report occasional fruit separation or uneven fruit distribution occasionally.
Ingredients
Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Peaches, Cane Sugar, Water, Fruit Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, 6 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei And L, Rhamnosus, Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), L, Casei And L, Rhamnosus
Check Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Peach - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Peach - 5.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Peach - 5.3 Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


