Is Chobani Yogurt, Greek, Lowfat, Pumpkin Spice Blended, 4 Value Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
- cream
- acidophilus
- natural flavors
- lowfat yogurt
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lowfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Pumpkin Puree, Fruit Pectin, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Lemon Juice Concentrate, 5 Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus And L, Casei
Check Chobani Yogurt, Greek, Lowfat, Pumpkin Spice Blended, 4 Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chobani Yogurt, Greek, Lowfat, Pumpkin Spice Blended, 4 Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chobani Yogurt, Greek, Lowfat, Pumpkin Spice Blended, 4 Value Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


