Is Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavors, tapioca flour, citrus fiber, vegetable juice concentrate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry is a lactose-free yogurt that is made with zero sugar and natural sugar alternatives. It uses a special fermentation process and is probiotic. With less than 70 calories per serving, it is a great option for breakfast or snacks. Some people praise its great taste and its suitability for healthy recipes. However, there are a few complaints about added sweetener and an aftertaste. Overall, Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry offers a low-calorie, lactose-free yogurt option that is enjoyed by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Water, Skim Milk (includes A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Sugar), Allulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Tapioca Flour, Citrus Fiber, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (for Color) (includes A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Sugar), Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract (reb M), Monk Fruit Extract, Citric Acid, Lactase Enzyme, Cultures, 6 Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei, And L. Rhamnosus. Contains Milk.

Check Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go