Is Choceur Belgian Chocolate Macarons Brownie, Raspberry Cream & Stracciatella Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- carmine
- natural flavor
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Soy Lecithin As An Emulsifier), Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin As An Emulsifier), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milk Nonfat Milk, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Soy Lecithin As An Emulsifier), Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Unsweetened Chocolate, Wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Butterfat, Freeze Dried Raspberries, Cocoa Butter, Added Color Vegetable Juice (beet), Carmine, Paprika Extract, Natural Flavor, Butter Concentrate, Vegetable Fat (palm), Soy Lecithin As Emulsifier, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Salt, Barley Malt, Nonfat Milk, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Leavening (ammonium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Glazing Agent (shellac). Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Choceur Belgian Chocolate Macarons Brownie, Raspberry Cream & Stracciatella Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Choceur Belgian Chocolate Macarons Brownie, Raspberry Cream & Stracciatella Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
About this product
Cookie · Piece


