Is Chocolat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • simply follow bediections bove with cold milk
  • pour on 25of hot milk

simply follow bediections bove with cold milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

greate your perfect horlicks moment créez votre moment horlicks parfait g ntuctons to make a delicious horlicks simply spoon 2 tablespoons (32g) of horicks yar mug and pour on 250ml of hot milk, stir well and enjoy. to microwave, simply follow bediections bove with cold milk, microwave for 1 minute (800w). stir well, heat for a further , sur again and enjoy. caution: beverage may be hot. handle with care. ekfour préparer un horlicks délicieux, verser simplement 2 c. à soupe de horlicks ( dans votre tasse, bien mélanger et déguster. pour passer au micro-ondes, tou smplement suivre le mode d'emploi ci-dessus avec du lait froid, mettre au micro-ondes pendant 1 minute (800 w bien mélanger, chauffer 30 secondes de plus, mélanger et déguster. attention: la boisson pourrait être chaude. manipuer e

Check Chocolat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
MaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast