Is CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA LOWFAT YOGURT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • chocolate chip cookie dough pieces: unenriched wheat flour, butter
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • 1% of natural flavors
  • contains less than 1% of natural flavors, potassium sorbate
  • active yogurt cultures including
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

chocolate chip cookie dough pieces: unenriched wheat flour, butter
cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
vitamin d3

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Yogurt: Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 1% of Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3. Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Pieces: Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Invert Sugar, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Water, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor. Contains Active Yogurt Cultures Including S. Thermophilus and L. Bulgaricus.

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA LOWFAT YOGURT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA LOWFAT YOGURT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteHarris TeeterThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go