Is CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP HANDCRAFTED FRENCH POT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter salt
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
butter salt
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EXPELLER PRESSED NON GMO SOY OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SKIM MILK, ALMONDS (ROASTED IN COTTON SEED OIL, BUTTER SALT), COCONUT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP HANDCRAFTED FRENCH POT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP HANDCRAFTED FRENCH POT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP HANDCRAFTED FRENCH POT ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


