Is CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS ORGANIC CEREAL, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic skimmed milk powder
- natural flavor
- vegetable extract with natural flavor
- organic chocolate
organic skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHOCOLATE AND HAZELNUT CREAM (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OILS [ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER], ORGANIC HAZELNUT, ORGANIC SKIMMED MILK POWDER, ORGANIC LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, VEGETABLE EXTRACT WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (CARROT, PUMPKIN, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID, RADISH, APPLE, BLACKCURRANT), SALT.
Check CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS ORGANIC CEREAL, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS ORGANIC CEREAL, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece


