Is CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS ORGANIC CEREAL, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable extract with natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable extract with natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHOCOLATE AND HAZELNUT CREAM (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OILS [ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER], ORGANIC HAZELNUT, ORGANIC SKIMMED MILK POWDER, ORGANIC LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC SUGAR, VEGETABLE EXTRACT WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (CARROT, PUMPKIN, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ACIDIFIER: CITRIC ACID, RADISH, APPLE, BLACKCURRANT), SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS ORGANIC CEREAL, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS ORGANIC CEREAL, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT PILLOWS | Spoonful