Is CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH BROWNIE PIECES & A FUDGE SWIRL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • naturally flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, THICK FUDGE [PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY SALT AND SOY LECITHIN], BROWNE PIECDES [SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL) WHOLE EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURALLY FLAVORS], SKIM MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE

Check CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH BROWNIE PIECES & A FUDGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking