Is CHOCOLATE PB PRETZEL LEVEL-1 HIGH QUALITY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy acid pyrophosphate
  • soy

soy acid pyrophosphate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TOPICAL TROPICAL STRACH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTARTE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SOY , GLUTEN FREE PRETZELS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE HOUR, POTATO STARCH, COM STARCH, SOLUABLE CORN FIBER CANOLA ON, SUGAR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT), MALTITOL, CORN FIBER, ALMOND BUTTER, SORBITOL, COCOA (PROCESSED BROWN RICE FLOUR, PEANUT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE FLOUR, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO SORBATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, VANILLA POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS.

Check CHOCOLATE PB PRETZEL LEVEL-1 HIGH QUALITY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PB PRETZEL LEVEL-1 HIGH QUALITY PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast