Is Dough Licious Chocolate Raspberry Chocolate Wrapped Cookie Dough & Gelato Bites, Chocolate Raspberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • double cream
  • milk
  • non-fat milk
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RASPBERRY GELATO, [NON-FAT MILK, RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, DOUBLE CREAM (MILK). GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, DEXTROSE, NON HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRY PIECES, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, COLOUR (SWEET POTATO CONCENTRATE, CARROT CONCENTRATE)], GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, SHEA NUT SPREAD [SHEA BUTTER, WATER, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARROT JUICE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR], SUGAR, COCOA POWDER GLUTEN FREE OAT DRINK [WATER, GLUTEN FREE OATS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT], DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN], RICE FLOUR, FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT.

Check Dough Licious Chocolate Raspberry Chocolate Wrapped Cookie Dough & Gelato Bites, Chocolate Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go