Is Chocolate Raspberry Tart 2 Inch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- heavy whipping cream
- milk powder
- milk fat
- butter
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
heavy whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate tart shell (unbleached wheat flour, butter, chocolate cookie crumbs (enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, palm and soybean oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), corn flour, chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milk fat, soy lecithin, vanilla), dextrose, salt, sodium bicarbonate, soy lecithin, milk powder), sugar, eggs, glycerine, coating ((palm oil with soy lecithin), vegetable oil (palm and palm kernel)), cornstarch, cocoa, soy lecithin, salt), ganache (heavy whipping cream, couverture (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor), invert sugar, disodium phosphate), raspberry filling (water, cane sugar, raspberries, glucose, modified food starch (waxy maize), ascorbic acid, salt, dehydrated apples, cellulose gum, propylene glycol alginate, citric acid, bamboo fiber, natural flavor, xanthan gum, orange oil), raspberries, dark chocolate (cocoa , cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla beans), apricot glaze (glucose syrup, water, fructose, invert sugar, apricot puree, sugar, pectin, cultured corn syrup, natural flavor, citric acid, xanthan gum, sodium acid pyrophosphate, natural color (paprika))
Check Chocolate Raspberry Tart 2 Inch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Raspberry Tart 2 Inch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Raspberry Tart 2 Inch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


