Is Chocolate sandwich peppermint creme cookies, candy cane Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), palm oil, soybean oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), peppermint candy pieces (sugar, organic rice syrup, peppermint oil, beet juice extract [color]), contains 2% or less of each: baking soda, organic evaporated cane syrup, sea salt, natural cocoa extract, soy lecithin, peppermint oil, natural flavor, cocoa powder, coffee powder.
Check Chocolate sandwich peppermint creme cookies, candy cane against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate sandwich peppermint creme cookies, candy cane in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


