Is CHOCOLATES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk with vitamin a
- heavy cream
- pasteurized cream
- cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
- glycerin
- vitamin d
- butter with natural flavor
- semisweet chocolate
- +4 more
nonfat milk with vitamin a
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
61% DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, 58% DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, 91% DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: BLANCHED FILBERTS/HAZELNUTS, FILBERTS/HAZELNUTS, WATER, CARAMELIZED HAZELNUTS (SUGAR, HAZELNUTS), NONFAT MILK WITH VITAMIN A AND VITAMIN D, CITRIC ACID, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, COCOA, PALM OIL, GROUND VANILLA BEANS, VANILLA BEANS, PASSION FRUIT PUREE (PASSION FRUIT, SUGAR), PALM OIL AND SHEA NUT OIL, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


