Is CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Soluble Corn Fiber, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Glycerin, Modified Soy Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Color Added, Agar, Salt, Bht For Freshness, Almond Flour, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Wheat Starch, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Vitamin B12
Check CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
Where to buy
CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATEY BROWNIE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


