Is Chocolatina Parfait Large Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • cocoa powder egg whites modified corn star tening hydrogenated soybean
  • milk
  • butter margarine blend pasteure dreak h soybean an cottonseed oils water salt mono
  • corn starch monocalcium phosphate sat o emulspers vanillin leavening
  • sugar chocolate liquor cocoa butter sodium bicarbonate
  • cottonseed ols soybean dil chocolate
  • +3 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL HOH FRUCTOBE.COM.A CARRAGEENAN GUM POLYSORBATE 80 SUGAR POLIGLYCEROL ESTERS OF PATTACCEIN 90Y LECITHIN BODIUM CITRATE NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR DISCOLM P XANTHAN GUM BETA CAROTENE) EGG SUGAR WATER WHEAT FLOUR VOU WHIPPED BASE WATER HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OL & CROSE HOH FRUCTO RUP CORN SYRUP SODIUM CASEINATE DEXTROSE NOORED COM YBORBATE 80 NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR SALT SURTAN RAC DIGLYCERIDES, FOLYSORBATE 85 SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSATE POBOA IN CARRAGEENAN BETA CAROTENE SUGAR DEXTROSE COCO PRO BRIDES NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS FD&C YELLOW/ME MODIFIED FOOD STARCH TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE SYRUP CHOCOLATE (BUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR COD LSTER VANILLING POWDERED SUGAR SUGAR CORN PAR DOLCERIDES), COCOA POWDER EGG WHITES MODIFIED CORN STAR TENING HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OLS SOYBEAN DIL CHOCOLATE (SUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR COCOA BUTTER SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE SAT O EMULSPERS VANILLIN LEAVENING (BAKING POWDER 800W 400 (TREATED WIT SULFITES) BUTTER MARGARINE BLEND PASTEURE DREAK H SOYBEAN AN COTTONSEED OILS WATER SALT MONO AND D SODIUM BENZOATE ARTIFICIA FLAVOR BETA CAROTENE AB COLOR A LEAVENING (906ARBONATE) NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVO CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGG, SOY PRODUCED NA FACILITY THAT USES PEANUTS & TREE NUTS.

Check Chocolatina Parfait Large against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking