Is Chocolatina Parfait Large Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bugar chocolate liquor cod lster vanilling powdered sugar sugar corn par dolcerides
  • corn starch monocalcium phosphate sat o emulspers vanillin leavening
  • egg sugar water wheat flour vou whipped base water hydrogenated palm kernel ol & crose hoh fructo rup corn syrup sodium caseinate dextrose noored com yborbate 80 natural and artificial flavor salt surtan rac diglycerides
  • a carrageenan gum polysorbate 80 sugar poliglycerol esters of pattaccein 90y lecithin bodium citrate natural and artificial flavor discolm p xanthan gum beta carotene

bugar chocolate liquor cod lster vanilling powdered sugar sugar corn par dolcerides

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL HOH FRUCTOBE.COM.A CARRAGEENAN GUM POLYSORBATE 80 SUGAR POLIGLYCEROL ESTERS OF PATTACCEIN 90Y LECITHIN BODIUM CITRATE NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR DISCOLM P XANTHAN GUM BETA CAROTENE) EGG SUGAR WATER WHEAT FLOUR VOU WHIPPED BASE WATER HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OL & CROSE HOH FRUCTO RUP CORN SYRUP SODIUM CASEINATE DEXTROSE NOORED COM YBORBATE 80 NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR SALT SURTAN RAC DIGLYCERIDES, FOLYSORBATE 85 SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSATE POBOA IN CARRAGEENAN BETA CAROTENE SUGAR DEXTROSE COCO PRO BRIDES NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS FD&C YELLOW/ME MODIFIED FOOD STARCH TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE SYRUP CHOCOLATE (BUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR COD LSTER VANILLING POWDERED SUGAR SUGAR CORN PAR DOLCERIDES), COCOA POWDER EGG WHITES MODIFIED CORN STAR TENING HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OLS SOYBEAN DIL CHOCOLATE (SUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR COCOA BUTTER SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE SAT O EMULSPERS VANILLIN LEAVENING (BAKING POWDER 800W 400 (TREATED WIT SULFITES) BUTTER MARGARINE BLEND PASTEURE DREAK H SOYBEAN AN COTTONSEED OILS WATER SALT MONO AND D SODIUM BENZOATE ARTIFICIA FLAVOR BETA CAROTENE AB COLOR A LEAVENING (906ARBONATE) NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVO CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGG, SOY PRODUCED NA FACILITY THAT USES PEANUTS & TREE NUTS.

Check Chocolatina Parfait Large against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking