Is Chocolove Xoxox Premium Chocolate Bar - Dark Chocolate - Chilies and Cherries - 3.2 oz Bars - Case of 12 - Gluten Free-Dairy Free-Yeast Free-Wheat Free- Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ancho Chilies, Cherries, Chipotle Chilies, For Life - Social Responsibility Certified Ingredient, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Dark Chocolate, Rice Flour, Soy Lecithin, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sweetened Dried Cherries, Vanilla

Check Chocolove Xoxox Premium Chocolate Bar - Dark Chocolate - Chilies and Cherries - 3.2 oz Bars - Case of 12 - Gluten Free-Dairy Free-Yeast Free-Wheat Free- against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolove Xoxox Premium Chocolate Bar - Dark Chocolate - Chilies and Cherries - 3.2 oz Bars - Case of 12 - Gluten Free-Dairy Free-Yeast Free-Wheat Free- is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go