Is Cholesterol Complex Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Niacin (as nicotinic acid) 16mg NE; Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) 30:1 extract [fruit] (std. to 30% flavonoids) 550 mg; Amla (Phyllanthus emblica) powder [fruit] 500 mg; Red yeast rice (Monascus purpureus) 600 mg; Garlic (Allium sativum) 10:1 extract [bulb] (std. to 1% allicin) 130 mg; Pine (Pinus pinaster) 20:1 extract [bark] 125 mg; Plant phytosterols 100 mg; Olive (Olea europaea) 15:1 extract [leaf] (std. to 20% oleuropein) 50 mg; Other Ingredients: Organic Brown Rice Powder/Flour, Silica, (HPMC) Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Capsule

Check Cholesterol Complex against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule, Pill

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
None
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal Prep