Is Chongga Mat Kimchi (Cut Cabbage Kimchi) In Pack 500g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- anchovy
- fermented shrimp sauce
- fermented anchovy sauce
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cabbage, Radish, Starch (Rice, Guagum), Red Pepper Powder, Garlic, Salt, Kelp Base Sauce (Sorbitol, Kelp Extract, Fructose), Leek, Korean Leek, Fermented Anchovy Sauce (Anchovy, Salt), Onion, Ginger, Fermented Shrimp Sauce (Shrimp, Salt, Lacto Bacillus)
Check Chongga Mat Kimchi (Cut Cabbage Kimchi) In Pack 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chongga Mat Kimchi (Cut Cabbage Kimchi) In Pack 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Center Cut Bacon, 12 oz Vacuum Pack
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Wright Brand Hickory Real Wood Smoked Thick Cut Sliced Bacon, 24 oz Stack Pack
Smithfield® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 oz. Pack
Farmland® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
Chongga Mat Kimchi (Cut Cabbage Kimchi) In Pack 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


