Is Farmland® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 Oz. Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Thick-cut, hickory-smoked bacon delivers pronounced smoky flavor and a hearty texture, crisping at the edges while remaining meaty at the center. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and recipe additions, customer reviews frequently note consistent smoke intensity, substantial slice size, and reliable performance during frying or baking and easy storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- thick cut bacon
thick cut bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut, hickory-smoked bacon delivers pronounced smoky flavor and a hearty texture, crisping at the edges while remaining meaty at the center. Commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and recipe additions, customer reviews frequently note consistent smoke intensity, substantial slice size, and reliable performance during frying or baking and easy storage.
Ingredients
thick cut bacon, cure with: water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite
Check Farmland® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farmland® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 Oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Farmland® Naturally Hickory Smoked Thick Cut Bacon 16 Oz. Pack is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


