Is Chorizo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- approx for 8-10 occasi stirrin 2 3 cook u minimu tempef
- 000 calorie diet vitamin a 15% vitamin c 2% pork
approx for 8-10 occasi stirrin 2 3 cook u minimu tempef
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
N ATE Mexicar Perishable Nutrition Amount/serving Facts Total Fat 27g Serv Size 25oz (70g) Sat: Fat 8g %DV* 40% 42% Servings About 17 Trans Fat 0mg Calories 300 Cholesterol 45mg Fat Cal 240 15% *Percent Daily Values (DV) Sodium 790mg 33% are based on a 2,000 calorie diet Vitamin A 15% • Vitamin C 2% PORK, PAPRIKA, SPICES, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC vvsupremocom POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE Discover a world of authentic V, V®, V, V SUPREMO® , DESIGN ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS Mexican recipes OF OV, N SUPREMO FOODS, INC, 2023, DIST, CHICAGO, IL 60608 100% Satisfaction Guarantee 1-888-887-8773 • MADE IN THE USA • E# 501-4000-401 IF YOU ARE NOT SATISFIED WITH THIS PRODUCT, WE WILL REPLACE IT OR REIMBURSE YOUR MONEY, Amount/serving Total Carb 2g Fiber 0g Sugars 0g Protein 18g %DV* 1% 0% Calcium 8% Iron 15% "21724 60332 COOK INSTRU 1 REMOVE ( FROM CA PLACE DE AMOUNT II PAN 2 BREAK UP WHILE CO MEDIUM I - (APPROX FOR 8-10 OCCASI STIRRIN 2 3 COOK U MINIMU TEMPEF
Check Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


