Is chorizo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of finished product allergy advice: for
- lactose
- milk proteins
- pork
- chorizo rk sausage slices
- milk
- gouda cheese
- dextrose
prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of finished product allergy advice: for
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
gouda cheese (milk) (60%), chorizo rk sausage slices (pork, salt, lactose (milk). paprika, dextrose, sugar, smoked paprika, milk proteins, garlic, paprika extract, acidity regulator sodium citrates), antioxidants (sodium'erythorbate, extracts of rosemary), preservatives (sodium nitrite, potass um nitrate), black pepper, oregano) prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of finished product allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients nbold nutrition: typical values as sold per 100g. energy 1458k)
Check chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


