Is Chris' Dips Spicy Capsicum Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • 270

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy flavor with pronounced heat and a savory finish; texture is smooth with occasional small pieces adding light bite. Commonly used as a spread, dip, or sandwich condiment and paired with crackers, cheese boards, or grilled meats. Customer reviews often mention consistent heat level, satisfying texture, and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non-Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Roasted Marinated Capsicum (20%) [Roasted Red Capsicum, Water, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Herb & Spice Extracts, Salt, Vinegar, Acidity Regulator (330), Firming Agent (509)], Potato Paste [Water, Potato, Garlic, Salt], Spring Onion (2%), Canola Oil, Garlic Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Chilli (0.1%), Preservatives (202, 211), Dextrose, Vegetable Gums (417, 415), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Food Acid (330)

Check Chris' Dips Spicy Capsicum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chris' Dips Spicy Capsicum is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingGrilling