Is Chris' Dips Three Olive 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, tangy and mildly briny, this dip delivers a balanced, umami-forward flavor with a creamy texture speckled by small, chewy pieces that provide bite. Often used as a cracker spread, sandwich topper, dip for vegetables, or stirred into pasta, reviews praise its versatility while noting occasional texture and saltiness preferences.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, tangy and mildly briny, this dip delivers a balanced, umami-forward flavor with a creamy texture speckled by small, chewy pieces that provide bite. Often used as a cracker spread, sandwich topper, dip for vegetables, or stirred into pasta, reviews praise its versatility while noting occasional texture and saltiness preferences.
Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Vegetable Oil, Water, Vinegar, Egg, Salt, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Vegetable Gums (415, 401), Food Acid (331), Lemon Juice Concentrate), Olives (37%) (Olives, Water, Salt, Food Acids (270, 330), Vinegar, Antioxidant (300), Preservative (202)), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Oil, Preservatives (202, 211), Gums (417, 415).
Check Chris' Dips Three Olive 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chris' Dips Three Olive 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Where to buy
Chris' Dips Three Olive 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


