Is Chris' Dips Three Olive 200g Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, tangy and mildly briny, this dip delivers a balanced, umami-forward flavor with a creamy texture speckled by small, chewy pieces that provide bite. Often used as a cracker spread, sandwich topper, dip for vegetables, or stirred into pasta, reviews praise its versatility while noting occasional texture and saltiness preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 270
- 1422
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, tangy and mildly briny, this dip delivers a balanced, umami-forward flavor with a creamy texture speckled by small, chewy pieces that provide bite. Often used as a cracker spread, sandwich topper, dip for vegetables, or stirred into pasta, reviews praise its versatility while noting occasional texture and saltiness preferences.
Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Vegetable Oil, Water, Vinegar, Egg, Salt, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Vegetable Gums (415, 401), Food Acid (331), Lemon Juice Concentrate), Olives (37%) (Olives, Water, Salt, Food Acids (270, 330), Vinegar, Antioxidant (300), Preservative (202)), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Oil, Preservatives (202, 211), Gums (417, 415).
Check Chris' Dips Three Olive 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chris' Dips Three Olive 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Where to buy
Chris' Dips Three Olive 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


