Is Chris' Homestyle French Onion Dip 100g x3 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • mayonnaise
  • milk solids non-fat
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavour

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum , Food Acid , Starter Culture), Water, Mayonnaise (Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Canola Oil, Thickener , Vegetable Gum , Salt, Egg,), Onion, Canola Oil, Garlic Paste, Natural Flavour, Sugar, Salt, Food Acid

Check Chris' Homestyle French Onion Dip 100g x3 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chris' Homestyle French Onion Dip 100g x3 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping