Is Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks Chocolate Chip Cookies 300g/10.58oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), GOLDEN SUGAR AND/OR SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), COCONUT (WITH SULPHITES), FANCY MOLASSES, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY, SULPHITES.

Check Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks Chocolate Chip Cookies 300g/10.58oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Christie Chips Ahoy Triple Chocolate Chunks Chocolate Chip Cookies 300g/10.58oz is available at 8 retailers

WalmartLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinosAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking