Is Christmas Biscuit Tin Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter flavour
- milk
- butter
- whey powder
butter flavour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar (sulphites) Palm Oil (antioxidant (319)), Margarine (vegetable Oil, Beef Fat, Antioxidants (320, 321, 304, Vitamin E), Emulsifiers (471, Lecithin (soy), 477), Natural Colour (carotene), Flavour), Butter (milk), Egg, Whey Powder (milk), Desiccated Coconut, Natural Flavours (butter Flavour, Vanilla), Raising Agents (sodium Carbonate, Ammonium Carbonate. Contains: Egg, Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphites. May Be Present: Sesame.
Check Christmas Biscuit Tin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Christmas Biscuit Tin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


