Is Christmas pudding Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • vegetable suet
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

vegetable suet

Dietitian note

Suet refers to the fat found around the loins and kidneys of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINE FRUITS (31%) (Sultanas, Raisins), Demerara Sugar, CIDER (11%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), BRANDY 7%), Vegetable Suet (Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), GLACÉ CHERRIES (5%) (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Colour: Anthocyanins; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), SHERRY (4%), CANDIED ORANGE AND LEMON PEEL (3%) (Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), ALMONDS (2.5%), RUM (2.5%), Barley Malt Extract, Orange Peel, Molasses, Lemon Peel, Spices, Salt, Orange Oil, Lemon Oil, Yeast, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Palm Fat, Palm Oil. May also contain other nuts.

Check Christmas pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Snacking