Is Chuao Chocolatier Ravishing Rocky Road Joy-Filled Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • premium 41% milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salted caramel (cane sugar, cream, butter, non-gmo-corn syrup, sea salt), premium 41% milk chocolate (sugar, cacao butter, milk, cacao, sunflower lecithin (as an emulsifier), natural vanilla), caramelized almonds (almonds, cane sugar, sea salt), marshmallows (cane sugar, tapioca syrup, tapioca starch and/or potato starch, filtered water, carrageenan, soy protein, natural vanilla), fair trade certified (tm), by fair trade usa

Check Chuao Chocolatier Ravishing Rocky Road Joy-Filled Caramels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping