Is CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured nonfat milk
cream
sour cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy and chunky with a pronounced tang and savory punch, this dressing serves as a dip, sandwich spread and salad topper. Common uses include vegetable platters, chicken wings and tossed greens. Reviews frequently note bold flavor and hearty chunks, while some customers report uneven chunk distribution and strong intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil (Non-gmo), Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream), Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spice, Garlic (Dehydrated), Salt, Mustard Bran, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil (Non-gmo), Xanthan Gum

Check CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE is available at 9 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping