Is CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE YOGURT DRESSING & DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN), BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: REDUCED ACID PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POWDERED CELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, EGG YOLK, MUSTARD SEED.

Check CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE YOGURT DRESSING & DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE YOGURT DRESSING & DIP, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsKroger

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping