Is Chunky Pasta Sauce, Green Pepper & Mushroom Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, chunky consistency with discernible chunks delivers savory, mildly tangy and earthy flavor suitable for tossing with pasta, spooning over baked dishes, or using as a pizza base. Reviewers commonly cite hearty texture and convenience, while sometimes noting occasional uneven chunk distribution and variability in seasoning from jar to jar.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, chunky consistency with discernible chunks delivers savory, mildly tangy and earthy flavor suitable for tossing with pasta, spooning over baked dishes, or using as a pizza base. Reviewers commonly cite hearty texture and convenience, while sometimes noting occasional uneven chunk distribution and variability in seasoning from jar to jar.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Mushrooms, Sugars, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Dried Garlic, Spices, Olive Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Celery, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes)
Check Chunky Pasta Sauce, Green Pepper & Mushroom against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chunky Pasta Sauce, Green Pepper & Mushroom in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


